Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Kuma.com.au are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by KUMA as set out in this policy. To view the hotels.KUMA.com privacy policy, please click here.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. Personal information also includes credit information. Credit information is personal information or an opinion about you that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. Credit information includes information about credit that was applied for or provided to you for domestic, household, personal or other investment purposes as well as information about you where you are a guarantor of a loan.

3. Collection

KUMA will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, KUMA will only collect personal information about you directly from you. KUMA may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to KUMA and for KUMA to send you marketing communications. KUMA will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by KUMA in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • visit our websites;
  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any KUMA products or services; or
  • apply for employment with KUMA.

KUMA may enter into arrangements with third parties (including third parties with whom KUMA has partnered to provide you with its various products or services using the KUMA brand) to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to KUMA.

If you are applying for a product or service offered on KUMAmoney.com.au, KUMA or our third party partners may also collect credit-related personal information about you as a result of credit checks that third parties carry out in connection with your application.

4. Miscellaneous

KUMA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the KUMA website.